Frankenstein's Children
[…] The mother doesn't get a vote! Currently, the Alabama attorney general has indicated that "attempt to perform an abortion" includes assisting a pregnant mother to travel to another state where abortion is legal to have one there. Again, the mother doesn't get a vote.

I think it is interesting that Alabama Code § 26-23H-2(b) mentions "sanctity of unborn life and the rights of unborn children," without defining what these terms actually mean. On the other hand, Alabama Code § 26-23H-3(7) defines "unborn child, child or person" as "A human being, specifically including an unborn child in utero at any stage of development, regardless of viability." So: according to Alabama law, an unborn child (at any stage of development) is a human being! Verrrrrry interesting!